x

DVI Dual Link Fiber Extender over two Strand Multimode Fiber Optic Cable up to 984ft

Description :

DVIDL-2STRDVI Dual Link Fiber Extender over two strand multimode fiber Cable enables users to extend their DVI Dual link digital flat panel display 984 ft away from the DVI dual link source. This DVI extender uses TMDS digital signal transmission. It supports DVI-D Single and dual link displays. The DVI Fiber extension kit includes transmitter and receiver. The transmitter unit connects to the DVI source and receiver connects to the DVI display. This DVI Fiber Optic Extender is most commonly used for digital signage, government, military, and hospital applications.

CUSTOM LENGTH FIBER CABLES AVAILABLE (CALL FOR DETAILS)

DVI Dual Link Fiber Extender over two Strand Multimode Fiber Optic cable up to 984ft

Item Number: #DVIDL-2STR
Price: $3600.00
Sale Price: $1800.00

Availability: instock

Quantity:

Product Features

 

  • High Speed and long distance transmission via SC type multi Mode (Uses 2 strand multi mode SC optical fiber cable)
  • TMDS Video signal and EDID data is transmitted via optical fiber
  • Extends up to 300 meters (984 ft)
  • Unit Supports DVI-D single link and dual link
  • DVI 1.0 Compliant
  • Supports HDCP Compliant devices with HDCP Rev 1.1 specifications
     


Specifications

Parameter
Symbol
Transmitter
Receiver
Optical Converter
850nm, 7ch Transmit OSA
850nm, 7ch Receive OSA
Input and Output Signal
TMDS Signal(DVI 1.0 standard)
TMDS Signal(DVI 1.0 standard)
Video Bandwidth
1.65Gbps / Channel
Module Dimension(WxHXD)
1.97 x .59 x 2.98 inches
Module Weight
.5 lbs
.5 lbs
Using electrical Connector
24 PIN DVI-D Plug(input)
24 PIN DVI-D Plug(output)
Optical Connector
2 SC Connector
2 SC Connector
Recommended Fiber
50/125um Multi-mode glass-fiber
Maximum Supporting Resolution
Single Link: WUXGA(1920x1200)60Hz
Dual Link: WQXGA(2560x1600)60Hz

 

Related Products Show all