x

Icron USB 2.0 Ranger 2344 Four port Singlemode Fiber 10km Extender

Description :

The Icron USB 2.0 Ranger 2344 allows users to extend USB 2.0/1.1 connections up to 10km (6.2 miles) using single mode fiber optic cable. This 4 port OEM USB 2.0 single mode fiber extender supports data rates at up to 480 Mbps and is plug and play – no software drivers required – for all major operating systems: Windows®, macOS™, and Linux® . Additionally, Icron Ranger 2344 is ExtremeUSB® based OEM USB 2.0 singlemode fiber extender system and is FCC/CE Class B certified and ideal for use with all USB peripherals including: keyboards, mice, interactive white boards, flash drives, hard drives, audio devices, web cameras and any other USB 2.0 or 1.1 device. Product sold as unbranded but intended for private label branding.

Item Number: #00-00416
Price: $1800.00
Sale Price: $1144.00

Availability: Please call us to check availability before placing order

Quantity:

Product Features

 

  • OEM Available
  • 4-port USB 2.0 extender supporting all USB 2.0/1.1 devices up to 480 Mbps
  • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) extension using singlemode fiber
  • Integrated hub supplying up to 1 Amp to each USB port; 2.5 Amps total shared
  • Electrical isolation
  • Mass Storage Acceleration for USB 2.0 device bulk transfers
  • Metal enclosures with FCC/CE Class B certification
  • Two year warranty
  • ExtremeUSB® suite of features:
    • Transparent USB extension
    • True plug and play; no software drivers required
    • Works with all major operating systems: Windows®, macOS™, and Linux®


Specifications

 

RANGE
Direct connect up to 10km (6.2 miles) over singlemode fiber optic cable
SPEEDS
  • USB 2.0: up to 480 Mbps
  • USB 1.1: up to 12 Mbps
Local Extender
  • USB Connector: 1 x USB Type B Receptacle
  • Link Connector: 1 x SFP Duplex LC
  • Dimensions: 100.0mm x 76.0mm x 26.0mm (3.9″ x 3.0″ x 1.0″)
  • Mounting: 4 surface mounting holes or optional mounting kit available
  • Enclosure Material: Black anodized aluminium
Remote Extender
  • USB Connector: 4 x USB Type A Receptacles
  • Link Connector:  1 x SFP Duplex LC
  • Available Current: up to 1 Amp to each USB port; 2.5 Amps total shared
  • Power Supply: 100-240V AC Input, 24V 1A DC Output
  • Dimensions: 100.0mm x 76.0mm x 26.0mm (3.9″ x 3.0″ x 1.0″)
  • Mounting: 4 surface mounting holes or optional mounting kit available
  • Enclosure Material: Black anodized aluminium
ENVIRONMENTAL
  • Operating Temperature: 0C to 50C (32F to 122F)
  • Storage Temperature: -20C to 70C (-4F to 158F)
  • Operating Humidity: 20% to 80% relative humidity, non-condensing
  • Storage Humidity: 10% to 90% relative humidity, non-condensing
COMPLIANCE
  • EMC: FCC (Class B), CE (Class B)
  • Environmental: RoHS2, REACH, Conflict Minerals
SUPPORT
  • Warranty: 2-year

Related Products Show all